Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP • A New York Limited Liability Partnership
[…] Commenters pushed back on the proposed requirement, stating that it was overly burdensome and would potentially necessitate that SPACs obtain third-party fairness opinions. In response, the SEC modified the rule to require that only SPACs whose boards of directors are required by law to determine whether the de-SPAC transaction is advisable will be required to disclose that determination. Under this rule, Delaware-incorporated SPACs will have to disclose such determinations. See Section 251(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“The board of directors…shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability.”).