Face Value Exchange v. Fair Market Value Exchange
[…] In a fair market value exchange, an issuer in severe financial distress seeks to reduce its overall debt obligations by exchanging an existing debt for a new debt with a reduced principal amount that is determined by the market value at which the old debt is trading.

The amount of interest creditors receive back when the debt in either exchange matures is OID.  OID is defined by the Internal Revenue Code (the “Tax Code”) as the “excess (if any) of the stated redemption price at maturity over the issue price.”  26 U.S.C. § 1273.  It further describes “stated redemption price at maturity” as “the amount fixed by the last modification of the purchase agreement and includes interest and other amounts payable at that time (other than any interest based on a fixed rate, and payable unconditionally at fixed periodic intervals of one year or less during the entire term of the debt instrument).” Id.  Usually the interest in a debt-for-debt exchange is paid out all at once when the debt matures but, for tax or accounting purposes, the interest is accounted for as if it were paid out over the life of the debt.